TITLE 30. ENVIRONMENTAL QUALITY
[…] TCC/TXOGA also noted that the NFPA 30 Chapter 22 and API 2001 standards may have different requirements based on the date of construction and that amendments to a specific standard are not applied retroactively except where specified in the standard. TCC/TXOGA furthermore commented that the commission should clarify that it is not the intent to expand the applicability of any referenced standard.

Response

The commission appreciates the comment. Based on the revisions/clarifications to §338.5(a) concerning applicability and the statutory language found in TWC, §26.3442(e)(1)(C), stating "from either National Fire Protection Association (NFPA) 30 Ch. 22 or API Recommended Practice 2001, the commission shall require fire suppression systems on storage vessels subject to the protocol in the applicable standard," the rule language found in renumbered §338.5(b)(5) and renumbered (6) have been revised to require that a ASV meet the requirements of either NFPA 30 Chapter 22, which is incorporated into renumbered §338.5(b)(5) or API 2001, which is incorporated into renumbered §338.5(b)(6), as appropriate.