TITLE 30. ENVIRONMENTAL QUALITY
[…] TIP requested clarification regarding the basis for the reference to storage vessels with an internal design pressure not more than 2.5 psig that contain a Class I liquid or a Class II liquid. TIP noted that TWC, §26.3442(g) provides that the API 2350 overfill provisions only apply to atmospheric storage vessels as defined in API 650. TIP requested that the commission address how TWC, §26.3442(g) is addressed in the proposed §338.5(b)(5).

Response

The commission appreciates these comments. The applicability of a given standard, as set out in §338.1(b), is based on the applicability established by that standard. Based on the revisions/clarifications to §338.5(a) concerning applicability and the statutory language found in TWC, §26.3442(g), stating "The appliable standard in Subsection (e)(2)(B) only applies to atmospheric storage vessels as defined in API 650", the commission has revised §338.5(b)(5) to indicate that the standards only apply to atmospheric storage vessels as defined in API 650, which is designed or intended to operate at or below 0.5 psig.

Comment

TIP requested clarification on TWC, §26.3442(f), which limits the standard chosen by the commission under National Fire Protection Association (NFPA) 30 Chapter 22 or API Recommended Practice 2001 "material stored at atmospheric pressure with a flashpoint less than or equal to 100 Fahrenheit as defined by Process Safety Management" is addressed in proposed §338.5(b)(6) and (7).